Accident Stinson 108-2 N936D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295344

Date:Friday 22 August 2003
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N936D
MSN: 108-2936
Total airframe hrs:2842 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camilla, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Camilla Mitchell County Airport, GA (KCXU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the airplane touched down, it jerked hard to the left, continued off the left side of the runway into the grass, and nosed over. A single black skid mark was observed on the runway. The left main wheel could not be turned by hand. Examination revealed the piston for the left brake assembly was partially extended and could not be pushed in by hand. The base of the exposed area of the piston was shiny around its circumference, and the upper circumference of the exposed area was rust-colored. The top portion of the left brake assembly and the upper portion of the left piston face were rust-colored with rough, dark brown debris adhered to both surfaces. Maintenance records revealed the airplane had accumulated less than 20 hours on the tachometer in the past three years.

Probable Cause: The malfunction (locking) of the left brake piston during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA132