Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150C N7909Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295345

Date:Friday 22 August 2003
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Raul Anaya
Registration: N7909Z
MSN: 15060009
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O200-A Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gila Bend, CA (KE63)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise, the airplane lost total engine power and collided with a tree during the emergency landing. The pilot departed earlier that day with full fuel. After a series of stops, the pilot was going to make an unscheduled stop to have breakfast and refuel. Suddently, the engine sputtered and then regained normal rpm. The engine instruments were indicating normal operations. Shortly thereafter, the engine completely quit and the pilot made a forced landing. During the landing sequence, the left wing collided with a tree. The pilot felt the engine stopped due fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate inflight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power due to an inadequate fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA261