Accident Cessna 195 N9882A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295347

Date:Friday 22 August 2003
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9882A
MSN: 7584
Engine model:Jacobs L6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Springs, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Sand Springs, TX (0F8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane suddenly veered to the right and the pilot applied left brakes. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway and spun around striking the left wing on the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03CA205