Accident Piper PA-18-160 N2608S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295349

Date:Thursday 21 August 2003
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2608S
MSN: 18-7909165
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4408 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hallett River, AK
Destination airport:Glennallenn, AK (Z14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported that he was landing a tailwheel and tundra tire equipped airplane on a gravel airstrip in calm wind conditions. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane swerved to the right, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The left main landing gear subsequently collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground, damaging the rear spar. The pilot said he was unaware of any preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop, and collapse of the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA100