Accident Cessna 150F N8065F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295352

Date:Thursday 21 August 2003
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8065F
MSN: 15064165
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5325 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was in cruise flight at 10,500 feet when the engine began to run "rough." The power dropped below 2,000 rpm, and the pilot's effort was unsuccessful in restoring power. The pilot made a forced landing in mountainous terrain. The airplane struck several trees, substantially damaging both wings. Density altitude was calculated to be 10,312 feet msl. The engine was later functionally tested to 2,475 rpm. No anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the high density altitude, trees, mountainous terrain, and unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA146