Accident Bell TH-13T N38CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295353

Date:Thursday 21 August 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-13T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38CD
MSN: 3680
Total airframe hrs:6005 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 A15 HC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Light, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fontaine, AR
Destination airport:Delaplaine, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage when it impacted the terrain during a positioning flight. After spraying a field, the pilot landed, refueled, and completed a preflight inspection of the helicopter. The pilot then departed to spray another field. The pilot reported that during the agricultural flight there were no changes in the sound of the transmission or any other part of the helicopter. The helicopter impacted the terrain while in cruise flight and the pilot had no recollection of the accident. The inspection of the helicopter revealed that the transmission failed in-flight. Three worn and deformed lower pinion roller bearings from the lower planetary gear spider assembly were found loose in the transmission. The inner race for that pinion had missing rollers. It was spalled at both the upper row and lower row of its rollers. No spalling was found on the other five inner races from the lower spider assembly and no abnormal wear was found on rollers from the other pinions in the lower spider assembly.

Probable Cause: The total failure and seizure of the main rotor transmission while in cruise flight leading to the helicopter's impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03FA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1987 N38CD Al Avn & Technical College 0 Enterprise, AL sub