Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N806RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295357

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2003
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Schwan's Aerial Marketing, LLC
Registration: N806RB
MSN: 75-4000
Total airframe hrs:11673 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Crosse, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee-Lawrence J Timmerman Airport, WI (KMWC)
Destination airport:La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE/KLSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during a forced landing to a cornfield after a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported the engine "suddenly began vibrating." The engine seized and the propeller stopped turning 10 seconds after the vibration started. He executed a forced landing to a cornfield, and the airplane nosed over during landing roll. The inspection revealed that the crankshaft was fractured in two pieces, with the fracture between the crankshaft rod journal and the front main bearing. Fatigue stress crack progression was observed on approximately 50 percent of the fracture surface. The cracking appeared to originate in the forward radius of the master-rod bearing journal. The remainder of the fracture surface exhibited conditions typical of tensile overload. The reason for the initiation of the crack in the journal radius of the crankshaft was not identified. The engine manufacturer's recommended time between overhaul (TBO) for the R-985 engine is 1,600 hours. The operator imposed a 1,200 hour TBO on the engines used in its fleet of airplanes.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a fatigue fracture of the engine's crankshaft. A factor was the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1997 N450HP Private 0 Dayton, TN sub