Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8496R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295361

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2003
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8496R
MSN: 28-22408
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4149 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegedale, TN (3M3)
Destination airport:Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN (MRC/KMRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot while in cruise flight at 4500 feet mean sea level, the airplane began shaking violently. The pilot shut down the engine and saw part of one propeller blade missing. The pilot executed a forced landing into a field 12 miles east of Winchester, Tennessee. Examination of the downed airplane revealed that the propeller was fractured 17.5 inches from the hub center. There were fatigue features that originated from a nick on the flat face of the propeller. Paint from the flat face extended into the nick, indicating that the nick was present when the propeller was last painted. The shape of the nick boundary indicates that it was not blended.

Probable Cause: A maintenance personnel failure to follow propeller inspection procedures that resulted in a fatigue failure of a propeller blade and the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA130