Accident Bell 206B N9877Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295362

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2003
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Crystal Finger Corp Dba
Registration: N9877Z
MSN: 1732
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8083 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Destination airport:LIBERTY HILL, TX (XS12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,225-hour pilot reported that he was video-filming an automobile driving westbound into the sunset. The pilot further stated that "as we continued down the highway, we came upon the second set of wires before I thought we should have. With the sun in my eyes, I did not see them until maybe a second before we impacted it." The helicopter descended in a slight nose low attitude and impacted the highway, then skidded off the road into a ditch. An examination of the helicopter by an FAA inspector who responded to the accident site revealed that the helicopter caught fire after it came to a stop and was destroyed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power line. A contributing factor was the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA197