Accident Cessna 172S N229ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295365

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2003
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Marks Aircraft Inc
Registration: N229ME
MSN: 17258483
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CLEVELAND, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (KUMP)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached the runway at 70 knots, idled the engine after crossing over the runway "numbers," and leveled off. He flared, and the airplane floated for a while. When the airplane landed, the pilot heard a noise, and thought he had hit something. The airplane ballooned about 5 feet in the air, and landed again. At that time, the nosewheel began to vibrate violently. The pilot realized that something was wrong, and made a decision not to go around. The airplane ballooned again, about 7 or 8 feet into the air, landed hard on the nosewheel, and bounced one last time. After the airplane settled onto the runway, it veered to the right and went into the grass. Examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall was completely wrinkled, and was split about 10 inches up from the base.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03CA071