Accident Cessna 210D N139RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295368

Date:Monday 18 August 2003
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N139RC
MSN: 21058487
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming Airport, NM (DMN/KDMN)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane with the landing gear in the retracted position. The airplane slid to a stop and a post-impact fire erupted. The airplane was number 2 to land behind a transport category airplane, and a transport category airplane was on final approach behind the airplane. The 3,806-hour pilot did not extend the landing gear according to the checklist sequence as he was keeping the airplane's speed up, and planning to land the airplane beyond the touchdown point of the landing transport category airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to comply with the checklist resulting in a wheels up landing. Contributing to the accident was self-induced pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03CA201