Accident Monnett Moni 1 N240A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295369

Date:Monday 18 August 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Monnett Moni 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N240A
MSN: 003
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:KFM 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timberlake, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roxboro-Person County Airport, NC (KTDF)
Destination airport:Roxboro-Person County Airport, NC (KTDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, approximately 500 feet past the departure end of the runway, the airplane banked steeply to the left. The witness stated he "could see the entire top of the airplane. Then the airplane turned nose down and spun about one rotation to the left and impacted the ground". Examination of the downed airplane found it in a nose down attitude at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA129