Accident Piper PA-12 N2941M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295371

Date:Sunday 17 August 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2941M
MSN: 12-1338
Total airframe hrs:3653 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was taking off in his tailwheel airplane from an off-airport site with a direct left crosswind of approximately 12 knots. Shortly after liftoff, a gust of wind pushed the airplane sideways and down. The pilot said he was unable to control or stop the descent, and the airplane collided with a log hidden in the brush. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage and elevator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions and maintain aircraft control during the initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control and in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident are a crosswind and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1995 N2941M Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub