Accident Lake LA-250 Renegade N8550U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295374

Date:Sunday 17 August 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250 Renegade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8550U
MSN: 122
Total airframe hrs:675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phippsburg, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phippsburg, ME
Destination airport:Phippsburg, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot overflew the pond prior to landing, and did not observe any boat traffic, or debris on the water. He performed one touch-and-go landing, and returned for a second landing. The touchdown was "normal," and during the landing rollout the airplane started to come off the step and began to turn to the left, "like it had hooked something." The pilot taxied to the shore and docked the airplane, at which time he realized he "must have hit something on the bottom of the pond," since there was mud in the lower nose gear doors.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a submerged object during a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA178