Accident Cessna 172RG N9673B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295375

Date:Saturday 16 August 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9673B
MSN: 172RG0960
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glens Falls, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL/KGFL)
Destination airport:Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL/KGFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to the airport, the pilot encountered a thunderstorm cell, and elected to utilize runway 30, a 4,000-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot said he approached at a faster airspeed in expectation of crosswinds or wind shear. Upon touchdown, the aircraft was picked up from the front left quarter by a wind gust and landed hard. The airplane sustained damage to the propeller, firewall, nose gear and lower portions of the fuselage. The pilot did not experience any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. A weather observation taken at the airport, about the time of the accident, included winds from 270 at 6 knots, visibility 3 miles with light rain and mist. The remarks section of the observation included lightning in the distance east, southwest, and west of the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the flare/touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing. Factors in this accident were wind gusts and the pilot's improper decision to land during thunderstorm activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03CA179