Accident Cessna 172G N6057R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295376

Date:Saturday 16 August 2003
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6057R
MSN: 17253726
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2824 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowdon, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowdon, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage after a loss of control during takeoff climb from a private grass airstrip. The student pilot reported that he departed the grass airstrip to the southwest with a left crosswind. He reported that he turned to the west once the airplane was above the tree line. He reported the stall warning horn sounded and he leveled the wings. He turned right to avoid power lines, but the airplane impacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which led to a stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience, the crosswind condition, wind gusts and power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA266