Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N11GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295383

Date:Friday 15 August 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alaska Anglers, Inc.
Registration: N11GA
MSN: 1111
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was landing a float-equipped airplane on a small lake, and due to terrain clearance, a downwind approach was required. The pilot estimated the wind to be about 5 to 7 knots. Just after landing, he determined that he would not be able to stop the airplane before reaching the shoreline, so he applied full left rudder in an attempt to avoid the collision with the shore. During the turn, as the airplane came off of the step, the airplane's right float struck the shore. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing, and right wing lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in an overrun and an on ground/water collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1989 N11GA Bush Pilts Air Service Inc. 0 Anchorage, AK sub