Accident Cessna 172L N7054Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295385

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2003
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Mag-aero
Registration: N7054Q
MSN: 17260354
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvard, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harvard, IL (0C0)
Destination airport:Harvard, IL (0C0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over following a hard landing during a solo instructional flight. The pilot practiced several takeoffs and landings with his instructor. The flight instructor then exited the airplane and he made two uneventful solo landings. The accident occurred on the third landing. The pilot stated that he closed the throttle when he reached his "aim point" on the airstrip. He stated the airplane then dropped from an altitude of about 8 feet, landing on the nose wheel. The airplane bounced and came down again at which time the nose gear collapsed. The propeller contacted the ground and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which led to a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA260