Accident Cessna 170B N2987D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295386

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2987D
MSN: 26930
Total airframe hrs:3747 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Belle, FL (X14)
Destination airport:La Belle, FL (X14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he aligned on the runway and he advanced power to begin the takeoff roll, and was well in control of the airplane. Once ground speed increased, he lifted the tail of the airplane. As the tail section lifted the aircraft veered to the left. He tried to correct for the left deviation but was unsuccessful and elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane then ground looped to the right incurring damage to the right wing and right elevator before coming to a complete stop. He also mentioned, he experienced no mechanical malfunction or failures with the aircraft systems.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff resulting in ground looping and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA165