Accident Kitfox Lite Squared N222JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295389

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Lite Squared
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222JN
MSN: 2120287
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homedale, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homedale, ID (S66)
Destination airport:(S66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The subject aircraft had received its temporary experimental airworthiness certificate on the morning of the accident, and this was to be its first flight. When the temporary certificate was issued, the FAA inspector who issued it told the pilot not to take off on runway 31 until the required 40 hours had been flown off, since to do so might take the aircraft over the town of Homedale, a congested area. At the time the pilot made the decision to take off on runway 13, there was a left quartering tailwind of about 10 knots, gusting to around 15 knots. Although the pilot was aware he was taking off with a tailwind, he did not want to wait until the wind died down, and since he could not take off to the north because of the FAA restriction, he elected to attempt the southerly departure (runway 13). Just after liftoff near the end of the runway, a gust of wind elevated the left wing "...to the point where the tip of the right wing scrapped the runway surface." During the pilot's attempt to recover control of the aircraft, it sank/mushed into the runway surface with sufficient force to result in substantial damage. There was no evidence of any anomalies in the aircraft flight control system or its engine. During the investigation, it was determined that the pilot had never before flown this make and model aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds and his failure to maintain an airspeed above stalling speed (Vs) just as the aircraft was becoming airborne during the takeoff roll. Factors include a gusty quartering tailwind, and the pilot's preflight decision to take off in the downwind direction, and the pilot's total lack of experience in this make and model aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA168