Accident Cessna 150G N8515J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295390

Date:Monday 11 August 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Alliance Mission Services
Registration: N8515J
MSN: 15066415
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angwin, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angwin, CA (2O3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot attempted a go-around while on final approach, but lost control of the airplane and landed hard. The airplane ran off the side of the runway, and the nose gear collapsed, damaging the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a hard landing. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA256