Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N4975B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295394

Date:Sunday 10 August 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4975B
MSN: D-5567
Total airframe hrs:2078 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avon Park, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL (AVO/KAVO)
Destination airport:Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL (AVO/KAVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing on runway 22, crosswinds from the southeast pushed the airplane to the right of runway center line where standing water caused the airplane to hydroplane out of control.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing resulting in the airplane drifting to the right, encountering standing water on the runway edge, and running off the runway where it incurred substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA169