Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N251BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295425

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Harry Kraft
Registration: N251BC
MSN: 28R-7803174
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the 549-hour pilot, the engine lost power without warning while flying at 10,500 feet, about 20 minutes after takeoff. The pilot elected to execute a forced landing on a dirt road. His initial rollout was successful, but approximately 120 feet from the touch down point, the right wing struck a yucca cactus plant. It continued down the dirt road and the left wing stuck a cactus plant, and the left main landing gear collapsed. An external examination of the engine, revealed a bulge and crack in the upper engine case near the #1 cylinder. The reason for the internal engine failure was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain available to the pilot for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA198