Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3694T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295434

Date:Thursday 31 July 2003
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3694T
MSN: F-101
Engine model:Chotia O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI)
Destination airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying over a prospective landing site located atop a mountain ridge, when he inadvertently allowed the wheels of the airplane to touchdown. The airplane bounced, and the pilot applied full engine power in an attempt to abort the landing. During the aborted landing, the right wing struck a tree at the departure end of the site, and the airplane descended onto soft tundra. The airplane nosed over and received damage to the right wing and the right wing lift strut. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent touchdown, and failure to maintain clearance from trees during an aborted landing, which resulted in the nose over of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03CA078