Accident Stinson 108 N97168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295437

Date:Thursday 31 July 2003
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N97168
MSN: 168
Total airframe hrs:3080 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Post, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Post, VA (3VA7)
Destination airport:(3VA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/mechanic overhauled the engine and gave the airplane an annual inspection. He took off on the first flight after the maintenance and when the airplane was on final approach, as he added the last notch of flaps, heard a sound which he described as a "ping." When he retarded the throttle shortly there after, he was unable to arrest its descent, and the airplane dove to the ground and nosed over. An FAA inspector reported that when he exercised the up elevator movement was intermittently restricted by a radio rack. The radio rack was tight in place and there was no evidence that it had shifted or was loose. Further, the up elevator movement was half of that specified for the airplane, and the down elevator movement was 150 percent of that specified.

Probable Cause: The pilot/ mechanic's improper annual inspection including his rigging of the elevator flight control, and his subsequent inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane prior to flight, when he failed to detect the improperly rigged elevator flight control, both of which resulted in restricted up elevator control during the flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 2001 N97168 Private 0 White Post, VA sub