Accident Bell 47G-2A N7796C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295444

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2003
Time:05:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:East Coast Helicopter Inc
Registration: N7796C
MSN: 1486
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jackson, NJ
Destination airport:Jackson, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed two aerial application flights over the amusement park, and landed to reload chemicals for the third flight of the morning. He stated he was "in a hurry," and did not confirm that the right side chemical loading hose was disconnected from the helicopter, prior to takeoff for the third flight. As the pilot initiated takeoff, the loading hose "pulled" the helicopter downward, and it impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: Pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to remove a pesticide spraying hose from the helicopter prior to takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03CA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1992 N2831B Sammy D. Goff 0 Pikeville, KY w/o