Accident Cessna 185 N913SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295446

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Osprey Air LLC
Registration: N913SM
MSN: 185-0091
Total airframe hrs:4170 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyonek , AK
Destination airport:Tyonek , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane. During the accident landing, the airplane veered left, the left float submerged, the left wing struck the water, and the airplane nosed down and sank. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. According to the pilot, there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a swerve and nose down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA086