Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N460JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295448

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2003
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:James Hoekenga
Registration: N460JH
MSN: 18256285
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1864 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Era, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HART/SHELBY, MI (C04)
Destination airport:New Era, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane's nose gear collapsed during landing. The airplane subsequently flipped over. The pilot stated, "The approach was normal with full flaps and the nose trimmed slightly high. Upon touchdown the nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft pitched down and the prop dug in. Then the airplane flipped on its back. The wind was variable at 5 knots. The pilot's report did not list any mechanical malfunctions occurring during the flight. Examination of the airplane wreckage revealed no pre-existing anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare which led to a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA231