Accident Turkan Delta Wing Kite Trik UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295451

Date:Monday 28 July 2003
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Turkan Delta Wing Kite Trik
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa, LA (3FD1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A close friend of the pilot who witnessed the accident stated that the pilot had just finished installing a training bar, so that the aircraft could be controlled from the back seat when he was giving flight instruction, and the witness further stated that the pilot was taking the aircraft for a test flight. According to witnesses, during the flight, the aircraft departed to the west, and climbed to about 100 feet, when all of a sudden the wings folded up vertically, and the aircraft spun, descended, and impacted the ground. The witnesses also said that they did not notice any change in the sound of the engine throughout the flight's duration. An FAA inspector who responded to the scene of the accident stated that examination of the unregistered aircraft showed that the left hand attach fitting had not been properly attached to the left hand end of the horizontal control bar, which caused the wings to fold upward.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper assembly and failure to connect a bolt following an attempted modification that resulted in airframe malfunction, and uncontrolled descent, and an impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA150