Accident Hughes 269C N171FF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295453

Date:Monday 28 July 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviation Inc
Registration: N171FF
MSN: S1200
Total airframe hrs:6754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melba, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Melba, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was approaching the north end of the field from the south, about 2 feet above the corn stalks at 30 knots, he began a climbing right pedal turn. Approximately 30 to 40 degrees through the turn, the pilot misjudged his distance from wires that bordered the field. The pilot stopped the pedal turn and applied right forward cyclic. As the helicopter began to sink the pilot applied forward cyclic and additional throttle to gain airspeed and to minimize the descent. The pilot then applied aft cyclic and collective to stop the descent, but the helicopter's right skid impacted the corn causing it to veer right before impacting the ground and coming to rest on its left side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter due to his failure to maintain rotor rpm. Factors contributing to the accident were the corn crop, and the pilot's abrupt maneuver to avoid obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA158