Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 N2336Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295456

Date:Saturday 26 July 2003
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2336Y
MSN: 17700136
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murdock, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MARSHALLTOWN, IA (C75)
Destination airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a tree during a forced landing. The pilot reported that after fueling the airplane he and a passenger departed for a cross-country flight. While en route the pilot noticed that his fuel gauges were indicating a lower amount of fuel than he had anticipated. The pilot stated that the engine lost power during cruise flight. He was able to restart the engine after switching to the other fuel tank, but only for a short time. The pilot notified the approach controller but was unable to make it to a nearby airport. The pilot performed a forced landing on a local highway. The airplane struck tree branches on the landing roll. Subsequent to the accident, the pilot stated that he found out that "there was little fuel if any left in the aircraft." A test run of the accident aircraft's engine revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident were the trees and unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA226