Accident Rutan VariEze N617JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295461

Date:Friday 25 July 2003
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N617JF
MSN: 1312
Engine model:Continental 80A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macomb, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utica-Berz-Macomb Airport, MI (UIZ/KUIZ)
Destination airport:Utica-Berz-Macomb Airport, MI (UIZ/KUIZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a Non-Directional Beacon (NDB) antenna and with terrain during a takeoff. The pilot reported minor injuries. The pilot stated, "Canopy was not secured properly prior to take off, and opened in flight just after rotation. Pilot lost control of the aircraft attempting to close the canopy in flight."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the window canopy before takeoff and his failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a loss of control. The pilot's diverted attention is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA228