Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C23 N9361S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295463

Date:Friday 25 July 2003
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9361S
MSN: M1660
Total airframe hrs:10530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Madison, WI (87Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, operated as an instructional flight, overran runway 22 during an aborted touch and go takeoff. According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the private pilot was attempting to perform a short field landing. The CFI stated that the pilot misjudged the flare, the airplane ballooned again, power was added, and a landing made. The private pilot retracted flaps and added power at what was described by the CFI as slower than normal and beyond the half way point of the runway or about 1,200 feet of runway remaining. After full power was established, the CFI reportedly commented to the private pilot on the length of time it took him to add power. The private pilot then reportedly closed the throttle. The CFI stated that prior to the power reduction, they had enough runway remaining.

Probable Cause: The dual student's delay in executing the aborted takeoff. Also causal was the pilot-in-command's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA225