Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N99040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295466

Date:Friday 25 July 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N99040
MSN: 172-76395
Total airframe hrs:5046 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntingburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paoli, IN (I42)
Destination airport:Huntingburg Municipal Airport, IN (HNB/KHNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage during a bounced landing on runway 27. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident with wind from 150 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot stated that the accident could have been avoided by performing a go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and the failure to perform a go-around during landing. The planned approach with a quartering tailwind were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA229