Accident Glasair TD N22VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295470

Date:Thursday 24 July 2003
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Glasair TD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22VB
MSN: 1050
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London-Corbin Airport, KY (LOZ/KLOZ)
Destination airport:London-Corbin Airport, KY (LOZ/KLOZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed runway 24 in an amateur built airplane, and circled the airport once. He then made an approach to runway 24, but was too high. The wind was calm, and the pilot decided to enter a downwind leg for runway 06. While on the downwind leg, the engine sputtered and quit. The pilot established a glide and turned toward runway 06, but the airplane impacted a berm about 75 feet prior to the runway. The airplane was not equipped with a main fuel tank flapper valve, which was designed to prevent unporting of fuel in the main tank. Therefore, the kit manufacturer had placed a warning in the builder manual that stated do not land or takeoff with less than 10 gallons of fuel. The notice was not in the pilot's flight manual, and he overlooked it prior to the accident flight. The pilot estimated that he had 8-10 gallons of fuel on the airplane when the engine lost all power. The pilot believed that the unporting caused the engine failure, and that the airplane did not experience any pre-impact mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow published procedures, which resulted in fuel starvation during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA165