Accident Hughes 269C N53KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295472

Date:Thursday 24 July 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Snohomish Flying Service
Registration: N53KF
MSN: 51738
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:(S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The student was executing a practice power-off autorotation, and during the go-around from the simulated landing flare he applied too much aft cyclic. The instructor, who was simultaneously applying a small amount of up collective to arrest a slight sink, did not take adequate remedial action to keep the student (who is a high-time fixed wing pilot) from applying too much aft cyclic. This resulted in the tail rotor of the helicopter impacting the ground, followed immediately by a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Soon thereafter, the helicopter began to spin, and the instructor pilot took over total control and executed an emergency landing. After the aircraft's engine was shut down, it was determined that there was damage to both the tail rotor and tail boom.

Probable Cause: The dual students failure to maintain clearance from the terrain during the go-around from a simulated autorotational flare, and the instructor pilot's failure to take adequate remedial action to keep the dual student from allowing the aircraft to impact the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA151