Accident Beechcraft V35B N386TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295474

Date:Thursday 24 July 2003
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N386TC
MSN: D-9906
Total airframe hrs:2610 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported a loss of engine power during cruise flight. He said he noted the fuel pressure dropping, and he pushed full forward on the throttle. He indicated he also turned the fuel boost pump on, and switched fuel tanks, although he does not recall which tank the fuel selector was on at the time of the power loss. He was unable to restore power, and a forced landing was made in vineyard. Postaccident inspection of airplane disclosed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. Recovery personnel stated that a quarter ounce of fuel was drained from the fuel strainer, 7 ounces from the left tank, and 9.8 gallons from the right tank. An FAA inspector was present when the engine was inspected and ran. Fresh gasoline was added to the left fuel tank, and the engine was started and run without any observed abnormalities.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA243