Accident Murch Rotec Rally 3 N317RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295475

Date:Thursday 24 July 2003
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Murch Rotec Rally 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N317RE
MSN: 25186
Total airframe hrs:275 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Searcy Municipal Airport, AR (KSRC)
Destination airport:Searcy Municipal Airport, AR (KSRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following an in-flight rudder cable failure. The pilot stated, " As I made my turn south (Final) applying right rudder the right rudder cable broke. Because of pressure being applied to both rudder pedals I inadvertently applied left rudder causing the aircraft to go into a death spiral. I applied full right [ailerons] but continued to spiral after three to five rotations I used basic spin recovery and was able to level the aircraft and maintain minimal control at about 250 ft [above ground level]. I landed in an empty lot which was not quite long enough for roll out and came to rest in a ditch ... ." Examination of the failed cable revealed the ends of the separation were frayed.

Probable Cause: The frayed rudder cable that failed during the turn to final. A factor was the ditch the airplane encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA230