Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9941W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295477

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2003
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Anthony A Thomas
Registration: N9941W
MSN: 28-23485
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EVANSVILLE, IN (3EV)
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck barrels used to mark the displaced threshold of the runway during the landing approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. The barrels were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA220