Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29548

Date:Sunday 19 March 1950
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:183 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WB936
MSN: 603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodford (EGCD) Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodford, Cheshire (EGCD)
Destination airport:RAF Woodford, Cheshire (EGCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T.21B Sedburgh TX1 WB936 C/n 603: For RAF under Contract No 6/Acft./3588/c.b.9a. Delivered 3/10/49 to 183 Gliding School, RAF Air Training Cadets, Woodford. Written off 19/3/50 when crashed at Woodford, Cheshire

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html