Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8492T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295480

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2003
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8492T
MSN: 52392
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4578 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cashmere, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cashmere, WA (8S2)
Destination airport:(8S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed an approach to runway 07, an 1,800 foot long, asphalt runway. The aircraft touched down about midfield and the pilot felt that he would not be able to stop the aircraft before the upwind end of the runway. He then powered up and executed a balked landing. The aircraft's nose gear clipped a 4 foot high fence 90 feet beyond the upwind end of the runway during the balked landing. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest after nosing over. The pilot reported that he "landed long."

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's misjudgment of distance and speed, and his failure to execute a go-around. A contributing factor was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA149