Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N477Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295485

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2003
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N477Y
MSN: 122
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:9200 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hamilton City, CA
Destination airport:Hamilton City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a low altitude turning maneuver, the pilot stalled the airplane, and the airplane impacted the underlying rice field. At the time, the airplane was spraying with a full load of product for the agricultural application flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to avert stalling during a low altitude turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA239