Accident North American L-17A Navion N2968C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295486

Date:Monday 21 July 2003
Time:19:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American L-17A Navion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2968C
MSN: NAV-4-1070
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delaware Municipal Airport, OH (KDLZ)
Destination airport:Canton-Ingersoll Airport, IL (KCTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power. The pilot stated: "Boost pump was turned on [in preparation for landing]; engine immediately hesitated for 1-2 seconds and then failed (to windmill state)." The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were not successful. Unable to make the runway, the pilot decided to execute a forced landing straight ahead; approximately one-quarter mile from of the airport. The aircraft impacted a bean field and struck a berm, shearing off the landing gear. According to the pilot, approximately ten miles from the destination and prior to the engine failure, he switched from the main fuel tanks to the auxiliary fuel tank. He reported the "switch over was made using boost pump for approximately 30 seconds. Engine operation after switch over was smooth." He noted the elasped flight time at the time the tanks were changed was about 3 hours. The aircraft's main fuel tank capacity was 39-1/2 gallons and fuel burn rate was about 12 gallons per hour. A total of four gallons of fuel was recovered from the main fuel tanks. The auxiliary fuel tank was about half full. The fuel selector was set to the aux tank. A post-accident inspection of the engine revealed that when the electric fuel pump was activated, fuel was observed leaking from the carburetor. The carburetor was subsequently bench tested and torn down. Movement of the mixture control was "sluggish." Of the ten data points measured during the bench test, flow rates at two were determined to be slightly out of acceptable standards. All other test points measured within acceptable limits. No external leakage was observed. Upon teardown, the mixture control needle and spring were found to be covered with grease. According to the manufacturer, the anomalies noted during the carburetor exam would not be expected to significantly affect engine performance or contribute to the loss of power reported by the pilot. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Type Certificate Data Sheet for the L-17A, all auxiliary fuel tank installations are required to have a placard in clear view of the pilot restricting use of the aux tank to level flight only. A placard was not present in the aircraft when inspected after the accident.

Probable Cause: A complete loss of engine power during landing approach for undetermined reasons, as well as the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing encountered by the pilot. Contributing factors were the berm and the crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA221