Accident Cessna 182S N146NE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295488

Date:Monday 21 July 2003
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N146NE
MSN: 18280221
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henry's Lake, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henry's Lake, ID (U53)
Destination airport:Pocatello Airport, ID (PIH/KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about five minutes after takeoff, the oil low pressure light illuminated and shortly thereafter he heard a knocking sound coming from the engine. The pilot shut the engine down and attempted to return to the airport of departure. Unable to make it to the airport, a power-off landing was made to a rough open field about one mile from the runway. Although the touchdown was uneventful, during the landing roll, the aircraft encountered a ditch, which resulted in the separation of the nose gear and substantial damage to the aircraft structure. On site inspection of the aircraft indicated that oil residue was noted at the aft end of the engine around the accessory section. After the tail was lowered, a noticeable oil leak was noted around the vacuum pump flange (approximately 6 drops per minute). Further inspection of the engine found that the pneumatic pump gasket had failed and was blown out the top between the mating surfaces of the pump and the mounting pad. All four mounting nuts of the pump were found only slightly more than finger tight and were removed with no resistance. The internal star locking washers were in place under the nuts and had been crushed indicating proper torque at one time. Standard torque on these nuts is 90" pounds.

Probable Cause: A set of inadequately torqued vacuum pump retaining nuts, leading to the failure of the vacuum pump gasket, resulting in oil exhaustion, which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise. A ditch and rough uneven terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA146