Fuel exhaustion Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4250X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295490

Date:Monday 21 July 2003
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Ag Northwest
Registration: N4250X
MSN: 2030R
Total airframe hrs:11871 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermiston, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hermiston Municipal Airport, OR (KHRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took off for the aerial application flight with an estimated one hour to one hour and twenty minutes of fuel remaining in the fuel tanks. The pilot utilizes a stop watch to keep track of the time to calculate fuel consumption. While returning to the airport for landing, the engine lost power about one mile short of the runway. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot maneuvered for a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll on rough terrain, the aircraft collided with a rock that damaged the main landing gear and spray boom. The wing sustained substantial damage to ribs and the spar. After the accident, the pilot noted that one hour and three minutes had elapsed. During the post-accident inspection of the aircraft, it was noted that the wing fuel tanks were empty of fuel. The header tank contained a small amount of fuel. After wreckage recovery, fuel was supplied to the system. The boost pumps were activated and fuel pressure was noted. The engine was then started and ran for a few minutes with no anomalies noted before it was shut down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power. Rocky terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA152