Accident Maule M-4 N40344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295494

Date:Sunday 20 July 2003
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40344
MSN: 2120C
Total airframe hrs:1742 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN GA-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KOBUK, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dahl Creek Airport, AK (DCK)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure on the accident flight, the private certificated pilot fueled the airplane with 14 gallons of fuel from a 55 gallon drum that he stored at his cabin. He conducted a preflight of the airplane, which included draining the airplane's fuel sumps, and found no water in the sumps. After liftoff, the engine power began to decrease slowly. The pilot said the engine did not have any roughness or unusual sounds, but the rpm decreased to about 2,200 and the airplane began to lose altitude. About 200 feet above the ground, the pilot began to turn to the north in an effort to return to the runway, but the airspeed was decreasing. The airplane collided with numerous trees and sustained damage to the wings, lift struts, elevator, and the right main landing gear. Following the accident, the pilot examined the fuel from the airplane. He said he discovered that the fuel he placed in the airplane before departure was diesel fuel. He reported that his storage drum was mislabeled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent use of diesel fuel in a gasoline engine which resulted in a partial loss of engine power, and subsequent collision with trees during a forced landing after takeoff. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane that failed to detect the presence of diesel fuel in the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA083