Accident Cessna 172N N73857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295495

Date:Sunday 20 July 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flying Particles, Inc.
Registration: N73857
MSN: 17267725
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2C7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing attempt the airplane porpoised on touchdown and bounced at least two times. The pilot performed a go-around and landed uneventfully on the second attempt.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a porpoise pilot induced oscillation and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA247