Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8199D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295496

Date:Sunday 20 July 2003
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Back Forty Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N8199D
MSN: 28-8290115
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport:Sandusky-Griffin Sandusky Airport, OH (SKY/KSKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach to a 3,559-foot-long, 60-foot-wide, asphalt runway, when the pilot observed a twin-engine airplane on a taxiway near the runway. The pilot was not certain if the airplane was going to utilize the runway, and elected to go-around. The pilot pushed the throttle full-forward and kept his right hand on the power quadrant. During the climb out, the engine began to sputter and lose power. The pilot looked down at the power quadrant and noticed that the engine mixture control was pulled back. He pushed mixture control in and lowered the airplane's nose to avoid a stall; however, the airplane struck trees about 1/2 mile beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the engine and associated controls did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the engine mixture control during the go-around, which resulted in a loss of power, and in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA163