Accident Cessna 172P N52186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295497

Date:Sunday 20 July 2003
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Delta Connection Academy
Registration: N52186
MSN: 17274429
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that during the initial climbout from Sanford he noticed a slight, brief engine vibration however the gauges were within normal limits and continue with the flight. While performing touch-and-go landings at Orlando Country Airport, the student reported to him that the airplane was not performing/climbing normally on upwind. According to the CFI during takeoff following a touch-and-go demonstration to the student, while in ground effect, the engine "sputtered" and he was unable to establish a positive climb rate. He initiated precautionary landing with one-third of the runway remaining. He states he then applied the brakes until the airplane departed the departure end of the runway impacting a ditch. The CFI and the student pilot stated, in similar initial on-scene written statements to the Orange County Sheriff's Office, that the takeoff "did not go as planned" and that they needed to collect their thoughts before giving a statement to the FAA. A witness to the accident stated hearing the accident airplane power up and power down before the sound of brakes locking up. An examination of the engine revealed the number one cylinder's spark plugs were fouled with lead and oil. The nearest reported winds to the accident site were from 310 degrees at 5 knots at the Orlando Executive Airport, Orlando, Florida. At the time of the accident, the pilots were conducting touch-and-go landings on runway 15, published runway length of 2,675 feet in length by 120 feet in width.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continue operation with known deficiencies (engine vibration) resulting in a partial loss of engine power during climb after takeoff and overrun of the runway during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA143