Accident Enstrom F-28C N51699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295499

Date:Sunday 20 July 2003
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:P And N Corp
Registration: N51699
MSN: 416
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO360E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waverly, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:WAVERLY, IA (C25)
Destination airport:(C25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage when the main rotor blade impacted the tail boom during a forced landing. The helicopter experienced in-flight vibrations prior to the forced landing. The pilot stated that the helicopter experienced extreme vibration in-flight at 200 feet above ground level. He said that helicopter control was "10% to nil." An examination revealed that one of three Push-Pull Rod Assemblies, part number 28-16253-1, was found corroded and separated. The operator's fleet of aircraft was examined and four other control rods were found with corrosion. Examination of the rod with the separation from the accident helicopter at the National Transportation Safety Board's Materials Laboratory revealed that "most of the fracture areas were on a plane that was nearly perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the rod, indicative of a brittle fracture mechanism such as fatigue cracking." The pilot stated, "Pitch control rod has no inspection procedure at this time. It rusted from inside and not visible from outside." Subsequent to the accident, Enstrom issued Service Directive Bulletin (SDB) No. 0096. The bulletin directs visual inspection of control rods with part number 28-16253-1 and 28-16253-101 according to their time in service on F-28A, F-28C, F-28F, 280, 280C, 280F, and 280FX helicopters.

Probable Cause: The main rotor blade push-pull rods being corroded, sustaining fatigue, and separating in cruise and the main rotor blade contacting the tail boom during the emergency landing. Factors were the diminished aircraft control and the vibrations encountered during flight after the rod separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1987 N51699 Copters Unlimited, Inc. 0 Laconia, NH sub